We've just updated MediaWiki and its underlying software. If anything doesn't look or work quite right, please mention it to us. --RanAS
N-SPC Engine/Nintendo/Build Sorting: Difference between revisions
From SnesLab
KungFuFurby (talk | contribs) (Clearing an ambiguity with the Tetris & Dr. Mario builds, since there's three of them and they all fit in the same general variant, unlike the other unique cases.) |
KungFuFurby (talk | contribs) (Adding Gigaleak-era sound driver build sorting notes for Star Glider (prototype of Star Fox), Star Fox 2, FX Trax and Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nintendo Power Menu Program || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 F8 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0DCB</tt>|| | |Nintendo Power Menu Program || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 F8 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0DCB</tt>|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Mario: Yoshi Island/Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island || <tt>$0400</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0A96</tt>|| | |Super Mario: Yoshi Island/Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island || <tt>$0400</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0A96</tt>|| | ||
|- | |||
|Super Mario: Yoshi Island/Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (beta version) || <tt>$0400</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B08</tt>|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Fox/Star Wing || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B14</tt>|| | |Star Fox/Star Wing || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B14</tt>|| | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legend of Zelda - A Link to the Past/Zelda no Densetsu - Kamigami no Triforce || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0E22</tt>|| | |Legend of Zelda - A Link to the Past/Zelda no Densetsu - Kamigami no Triforce || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0E22</tt>|| | ||
|- | |||
|Star Glider || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0E97</tt>|| Prototype of Star Fox/Star Wing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SimCity || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$175D</tt>|| | |SimCity || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$175D</tt>|| | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
! Game Name(s) !! Starting Memory Location !! Sorting Signature(s) || Memory Locations Noted || Extra notes | ! Game Name(s) !! Starting Memory Location !! Sorting Signature(s) || Memory Locations Noted || Extra notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Fox 2 || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0BDF</tt>|| | |Star Fox 2 (1994-04-01) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B6F</tt>|| | ||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1994-04-15) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B6F</tt>|| Except for a single opcode's difference at $064C, all of the code differences are after the SFX data, and thus pointers cannot be fully factored in. | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1994-05-06 and 1994-05-13) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B62</tt>|| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1994-08-31) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B6D</tt>|| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1994-12-28) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0B9C</tt>|| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1995-06-08) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0BD4</tt>|| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1995-06-22)<br>Star Fox 2 (1995-06-27) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0BD7</tt>|| These builds are identical to each other minus pointers placed after the SFX data. | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 (1995-07-25) || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0BDA</tt>|| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Fox 2 || <tt>$0500</tt> || <tt>D0 FA BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0BDF</tt>|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 106: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Game Name(s) !! Starting Memory Location !! Sorting Signature(s) || Memory Locations Noted || Extra notes | ! Game Name(s) !! Starting Memory Location !! Sorting Signature(s) || Memory Locations Noted || Extra notes | ||
|- | |||
|Super Mario Kart (beta version) (1992-01-21 build) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>2F ?? BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0E3D</tt> || Refers to a sound.bin file with this timestamp that was not embedded in a known prototype build. | |||
|- | |||
|Super Mario Kart (beta version) (mkart) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D79</tt>|| Refers to a prototype from April 13, 1992. | |||
|- | |||
|Super Mario Kart (beta version) (mario_kart-01) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>C5 ?? ?? E8 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D65</tt> || Refers to what is known as the Enigma prototype build. | |||
|- | |||
|Super Mario Kart (beta version) (mario_kart) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C5 ?? ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D74</tt> || Refers to a prototype from late June 1992, created before kar4t. | |||
|- | |||
|Super Mario Kart (beta version) (kar4t) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D6A</tt> & <tt>$1598</tt> || Refers to a prototype from late June 1992, created after mario_kart. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Mario Kart (US version) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>7D C4 ?? 5F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D6A</tt> & <tt>$1664</tt> & <tt>$19B4</tt>|| | |Super Mario Kart (US version) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>7D C4 ?? 5F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D6A</tt> & <tt>$1664</tt> & <tt>$19B4</tt>|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Mario Kart (Japanese and European version) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>7D C4 ?? 5F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D6A</tt> & <tt>$1664</tt> & <tt>$19BA</tt>|| | |Super Mario Kart (Japanese and European version) || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ??</tt> &<br><tt>7D C4 ?? 5F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D6A</tt> & <tt>$1664</tt> & <tt>$19BA</tt>|| | ||
|- | |||
|FX Trax || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 F7 E8 ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D61</tt>|| Prototype of Wild Trax/Stunt Race FX. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild Trax/Stunt Race FX || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FB BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D73</tt>|| Loading program at $0675 before the actual start location | |Wild Trax/Stunt Race FX || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>D0 FB BC 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$0D73</tt>|| Loading program at $0675 before the actual start location | ||
|} | |||
==Yoshidayama-Workshop== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Game Name(s) !! Starting Memory Location !! Sorting Signature(s) || Memory Locations Noted || Extra notes | |||
|- | |||
|Zootto Mahjong! || <tt>$0800</tt> || <tt>E8 ?? C5 ?? ?? 3F ?? ??</tt> || <tt>$1042</tt>|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 10 September 2021
Unique cases
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
F-Zero | $0800 | D0 FB BC 3F ?? ?? | $0E3D | |
Aging Cassette SNES Burn-In Test Cartridge |
$0800 | D0 FB BC 3F ?? ?? | $113A | For distinguishing purposes, known outside of these notes as Sound Module and Burn-In Test to refer to the copy found in the SNES Burn-In Test Cartridge. |
Mario Paint | $0800 | D0 FB BC 3F ?? ?? | $1430 | |
Nintendo Power Menu Program | $0800 | D0 F8 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0DCB |
Tetris & Dr. Mario Builds
These builds are unique to one game, but unlike Super Scope 6 (which you may have noticed that LazerBlazer and Blastris are separated due to different SFX execution), they also match in general execution.
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tetris and Dr. Mario (Mixed Match) | $0800 | C5 ?? ?? C5 ?? ?? BC 3F ?? ?? & 84 ?? C4 ?? 90 19 3F ?? ?? |
$0D5C & $118F | |
Tetris and Dr. Mario (Dr. Mario) | $0800 | C5 ?? ?? C5 ?? ?? BC 3F ?? ?? & 84 ?? C4 ?? 90 19 3F ?? ?? |
$0D5C & $1199 | |
Tetris and Dr. Mario (Tetris) | $0800 | C5 ?? ?? C5 ?? ?? BC 3F ?? ?? & 84 ?? C4 ?? 90 19 3F ?? ?? |
$0D5C & $11A1 |
Akito Nakatsuka
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Scope 6 (LazerBlazer) (US version) | $0500 | D0 F3 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B33 | |
Super Scope 6 (LazerBlazer) (Japanese and European version) | $0500 | D0 F3 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B37 | |
Super Game Boy Super Game Boy 2 |
$0400 | D0 F3 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0A5D | |
BS-X BIOS Cassette Kensaki - NUS-you S Cassette |
$0370 | 8F ?? ?? 8F ?? ?? 3F ?? ?? | $04AB | |
JRA PAT JRA PAT - Wide Taiouban |
$06E0 | 8F ?? ?? 8F ?? ?? 3F ?? ?? | $0739 | |
Sutte Hakkun | $06E0 | 8F ?? ?? 8F ?? ?? 3F ?? ?? | $074C |
Yuichi Ozaki
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marvelous - Mouhitotsu no Takara-jima | $0400 | D0 F3 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0BC5 | |
SA-1 Demo | $0400 | D0 F3 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B23 | |
Heisei Shin Onigashima - Kouhen Heisei Shin Onigashima - Zenpen |
$0400 | D0 F3 8F ?? ?? BC 3F ?? ?? | $0C8D |
Hirokazu Tanaka
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mother 2/Earthbound | $0500 | D0 FB 3F ?? ?? | $16A5 | |
Snoopy Concert | $0500 | D0 FB 3F ?? ?? | $16EB |
Kenji Yamamoto
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Metroid | $1500 | E8 ?? C5 ?? ?? 3F ?? ?? | $1ED7 |
Koji Kondo
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Mario: Yoshi Island/Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island | $0400 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0A96 | |
Super Mario: Yoshi Island/Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (beta version) | $0400 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B08 | |
Star Fox/Star Wing | $0500 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B14 | |
Super Mario All-Stars/Super Mario Collection | $0500 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0C11 | |
Legend of Zelda - A Link to the Past/Zelda no Densetsu - Kamigami no Triforce | $0800 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0E22 | |
Star Glider | $0800 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0E97 | Prototype of Star Fox/Star Wing. |
SimCity | $0800 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $175D |
Yoji Inagaki
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Star Fox 2 (1994-04-01) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B6F | |
Star Fox 2 (1994-04-15) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B6F | Except for a single opcode's difference at $064C, all of the code differences are after the SFX data, and thus pointers cannot be fully factored in. |
Star Fox 2 (1994-05-06 and 1994-05-13) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B62 | |
Star Fox 2 (1994-08-31) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B6D | |
Star Fox 2 (1994-12-28) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0B9C | |
Star Fox 2 (1995-06-08) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0BD4 | |
Star Fox 2 (1995-06-22) Star Fox 2 (1995-06-27) |
$0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0BD7 | These builds are identical to each other minus pointers placed after the SFX data. |
Star Fox 2 (1995-07-25) | $0500 | D0 F7 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0BDA | |
Star Fox 2 | $0500 | D0 FA BC 3F ?? ?? | $0BDF |
Taro Bando
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super Mario Kart (beta version) (1992-01-21 build) | $0800 | 2F ?? BC 3F ?? ?? | $0E3D | Refers to a sound.bin file with this timestamp that was not embedded in a known prototype build. |
Super Mario Kart (beta version) (mkart) | $0800 | E8 ?? BC 3F ?? ?? | $0D79 | Refers to a prototype from April 13, 1992. |
Super Mario Kart (beta version) (mario_kart-01) | $0800 | C5 ?? ?? E8 ?? 3F ?? ?? | $0D65 | Refers to what is known as the Enigma prototype build. |
Super Mario Kart (beta version) (mario_kart) | $0800 | E8 ?? C5 ?? ?? 3F ?? ?? | $0D74 | Refers to a prototype from late June 1992, created before kar4t. |
Super Mario Kart (beta version) (kar4t) | $0800 | E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ?? & C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ?? |
$0D6A & $1598 | Refers to a prototype from late June 1992, created after mario_kart. |
Super Mario Kart (US version) | $0800 | E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ?? & C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ?? & 7D C4 ?? 5F ?? ?? |
$0D6A & $1664 & $19B4 | |
Super Mario Kart (Japanese and European version) | $0800 | E8 ?? C4 ?? 3F ?? ?? & C4 ?? 90 0A 3F ?? ?? & 7D C4 ?? 5F ?? ?? |
$0D6A & $1664 & $19BA | |
FX Trax | $0800 | D0 F7 E8 ?? 3F ?? ?? | $0D61 | Prototype of Wild Trax/Stunt Race FX. |
Wild Trax/Stunt Race FX | $0800 | D0 FB BC 3F ?? ?? | $0D73 | Loading program at $0675 before the actual start location |
Yoshidayama-Workshop
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zootto Mahjong! | $0800 | E8 ?? C5 ?? ?? 3F ?? ?? | $1042 |
Unknown
Game Name(s) | Starting Memory Location | Sorting Signature(s) | Memory Locations Noted | Extra notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
SNES Burn-In Test Cartridge | $0800 | D0 F8 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0D6D | For distinguishing purposes, known outside of these notes as Super Scope Test. |
Super Scope 6 (Blastris) | $0800 | 90 F8 BC 3F ?? ?? | $0D89 |